Reptile-Stamps

Amphibians

 

Home

Order
   Suborder
     Family
        Subfamily
          Genus

Anura (Frogs and Toads)
     Alytidae (Painted Frogs)
          Alytes, Discoglossus
     Amphignathodontidae
          Flectonotus, Gastrotheca
     Aromobatidae
          Allobatinae
          Allobates
          Anomaloglossinae
          Anomaloglossus, Rheobates
          Aromobatinae
          Aromobates, Mannophryne
     Arthroleptidae (Screeching Frogs)
          Arthroleptinae
          Arthroleptis, Astylosternus, Cardioglossa, Leptodactylodon, Nyctibates, Scotobleps, Trichobatrachus
          Leptopelinae
          Leptopelis
     Bombinatoridae (Firebelly Toads)
          Barbourula, Bombina
     Brachycephalidae (Saddleback Toads)
          Brachycephalus, Ischnocnema
     Brevicipitidae (Rain Frogs)
          Balebreviceps, Breviceps, Callulina, Probreviceps, Spelaeophryne
     Bufonidae (True Toads)
          Adenomus, Altiphrynoides, Amietophrynus, Anaxyrus, Andinophryne, Ansonia, Atelopus, Bufo, Bufoides, Capensibufo,
          Churamiti, Crepidophryne, Dendrophryniscus, Didynamipus, Duttaphrynus, Frostius, Incilius, Ingerophrynus,
          Laurentophryne, Leptophryne, Melanophryniscus, Mertensophryne, Metaphryniscus, Nannophryne, Nectophryne,
             Nectophrynoides, Nimbaphrynoides, Oreophrynella, Osornophryne, Parabelophryne, Pedostibes, Pelophryne, Peltophryne,
             Phrynoidis,
Poyntonophrynus, Pseudobufo, Rhaebo, Rhinella, Sabahphrynus, Schismaderma, Truebella,
          Vandijkophrynus, Werneria, Wolterstorffina
     Calyptocephalellidae
          Calyptocephalella, Telmatubufo
     Centrolenidae (Glass Frogs)
          Allophryinae
          Allophryne
          Centroleninae
          Centrolene, Cochranella, Hyalinobatrachium, Nymphargus
     Ceratobatrachidae
          Batrachylodes, Ceratobatrachus, Discodeles, Palmatorappia, Platymantis
     Ceratophryidae (Horned Frogs)
          Batrachylinae
          Atelognathus, Batrachyla,
          Ceratophryinae
          Ceratophrys, Chacophrys, Lepidobatrachus
          Telmatobiinae
          Batrachophrynus, Telmatobius
     Craugastoridae
          Craugastor, Haddadus
     Cryptobatrachidae
          Cryptobatrachus, Stefania
     Cycloramphidae (Darwin’s Frogs)
          Rupirana
          Alsodinae
          Alsodes, Eupsophus, Hylorina, Insuetophrynus, Limnomedusa, Macrogenioglottus, Odontophrynus, Proceratophrys,
             Thoropa
          Cycloramphinae
          Crossodactylodes, Cycloramphus, Rhinoderma, Zachaenus
     Dendrobatidae (Poison Frogs)
          Colostethinae
          Ameerega, Colostethus, Epipedobates, Silverstoneia
          Dendrobatinae
          Adelphobates, Dendrobates, Excitobates, Minyobates, Oophaga, Phyllobates, Ranitomeya
          Hyloxalinae
          Hyloxalus
     Dicroglossidae
          Dicroglossinae
          Allopaa, Annandia, Chrysopaa, Euphlyctis, Fejervarya, Hoplobatrachus, Limnonectes, Nannophrys, Nanorana, Ombrana,
             Quasipaa, Sphaerotheca, Yerana
          Occidozyginae
          Ingerana, Occidozyga
     Eleutherodactylidae
          Eleutherodactylinae
          Diasporus, Eleutherodactylus,
          Phyzelaphryniinae
          Adelophryne, Phyzelaphryne
     Heleophrynidae (Ghost Frogs)
          Heleophryne
     Hemiphractidae
          Hemiphractus
     Hemisotidae (Shovelnose Frogs)
          Hemisus
     Hylidae (Tree Frogs)
          Hylinae
          Acris, Anotheca, Aparasphenodon, Aplastodiscus, Argenteohyla, Bokermannohyla, Bromeliohyla, Charadrahyla,
          Corythomantis, Dendropsophus, Diaglena, Duellmanohyla, Ecnomiohyla, Exerodonta, Hyla, Hyloscirtus, Hypsiboas,
             Isthmohyla, Itapotihyla, Megastomatohyla, Myersiohyla, Nyctimantis, Osteocephalus, Osteopilus, Phyllodytes, Plectrohyla,
          Pseudacris, Pseudis, Ptychohyla, Scarthyla, Scinax, Smilisca, Sphaenorhynchus, Tepuihyla, Tlalocohyla, Trachycephalus,
          Triprion, Xenohyla
          Pelodryadinae
          Litoria
          Phyllomedusinae
          Agalychnis, Cruziohyla, Hylomantis, Pachymedusa, Phasmahyla, Phrynomedusa, Phyllomedusa
     Hylodidae
          Crossodactylus, Hylodes, Megaelosia
     Hyperoliidae (Reed Frogs)
          Acanthixalus, Afrixalus, Alexteroon, Arlequinus, Callixalus, Chlorolius, Chrysobatrachus, Cryptothylax, Heterixalus,
          Hyperolius, Kassina, Kassinula, Opisthothylax, Paracassina, Phlyctimantis, Semnodactylus, Tachycnemis
     Leiopelmatidae (New Zealand Frogs)
          Ascaphus, Leiopelma
     Leiuperidae
          Edalorhina, Engystomops, Eupemphix, Physalaemus, Pleurodema, Pseudopaludicola, Somuncuria
     Leptodactylidae (Tropical Frogs)
          Hydrolaetare, Leptodactylus, Paratelmatobius, Scythrophrys
     Limnodynastidae (Australian Ground Frogs)
          Adelotus, Heleioporus, Lechriodus, Limnodynastes, Neobatrachus, Notaden, Opisthodon, Philoria
     Mantellidae (Madagascar Frogs)
          Boophinae
          Boophis
          Laliostominae

          Agylptodactylus, Laliostoma
          Mantellinae

          Blommersia, Boehmantis, Gephyromantis, Guibemantis, Mantella, Mantidactylus, Spinomantis, Tsingymantis, Wakea
     Megophryidae (Asian Toads)
          Borneophrys, Brachytarsophrys, Leptobrachella, Leptobrachium, Leptolalax, Megophrys, Ophryophryne, Oreolalax,
          Scutiger, Xenophrys
     Micrixalidae
          Micrixalus
     Microhylidae (Narrowmouth Toads)
          Adelastes, Altigius, Arcovomer, Gastrophrynoides, Hyophryne, Melanophryne, Myersiella, Phrynella, Relictivomer,
             Stereocyclops, Synapturanus, Syncope
          Asterophryinae

          Albericus, Aphantophryne, Asterophrys, Austrochaperina, Barygenys, Callulops, Choerophryne, Cophixalus, Copiula,
          Genyophryne, Hylophorbus, Liophryne, Mantophryne, Oreophryne, Oxydactyla, Pherohapsis, Sphenophryne, Xenorhina
          Cophylinae

          Anodonthyla, Cophyla, Madecassophryne, Platypelis, Plethodontohyla, Rhombophryne, Stumpffia
          Dyscophinae

          Dyscophus
          Gastrophryninae

          Chiasmocleis, Ctenophryne, Dasypops, Dermatonotus, Elachistocleis, Gastrophryne, Hamptophryne, Hyophryne,
             Nelsonophryne
          Hoplophryninae

          Hoplophryne, Parhoplophryne
          Kalophryninae

          Kalophrynus
          Melanobatrachinae

          Melanobatrachus
          Microhylinae

          Calluela, Chaperina, Glyphoglossus, Kaloula, Metaphrynella, Microhyla, Micryletta, Ramanella, Uperodon
          Otophryninae

          Otophryne,
          Phrynomerinae

          Phrynomantis
          Scaphiophryninae

          Paradoxophyla, Scaphiophryne
     Myobatrachidae (Australian Froglets)
          Arenophryne, Assa, Crinia, Geocrinia, Metacrinia, Mixophyes, Myobatrachus, Paracrinia, Pseudophryne, Rheobatrachus,
          Spicospina, Taudactylus, Uperoleia
     Nyctibatrachidae
          Lankanectes, Nyctibatrachus
     Pelobatidae (Old World Spadefoot Toads)
          Pelobates
     Pelodytidae (Parsley Frogs)
          Pelodytes
     Petropedetidae
          Conraua, Petropedetes
     Phrynobatrachidae
          Phrynobatrachus
     Pipidae (Clawed Frogs)
          Hymenochirus, Pipa, Pseudhymenochirus, Silurana, Xenopus
     Ptychadenidae
          Hildebrandtia, Lanzarana, Ptychadena
     Pyxicephalidae
          Cacosterninae
          Amietia, Anhydrophryne, Arthroleptella, Cacosternum, Ericabatrachus, Microbatrachella, Natalobatrachus, Nothophryne,
          Poyntonia, Strongylopus, Tomopterna
          Pyxicephalinae

          Aubria, Pyxicephalus
     Ranidae (True Frogs)
          Amolops, Babina, Clinotarsus, Glandirana, Huia, Humerana, Hylarana, Lithobates, Meristogenys, Odorrana, Pelophylax,
             Pseudorana, Pterorana, Rana, Sanguirana, Staurois
     Ranixalidae
          Indirana
     Rhacophoridae (Flying Frogs)
          Buergeriinae
          Buergeria
          Rhacophorinae

          Chiromantis, Feihyla, Gracixalus, Kurixalus, Liuixalus, Nyctixalus, Philautus, Polypedates, Rhacophorus, Theloderma
     Rhinophrynidae (Mexican Burrowing Toads)
          Rhinophrynus
     Scaphiopodidae (New World Spadefoot Toads)
          Scaphiopus, Spea
     Sooglossidae (Seychelles Frogs)
          Nasikabatrachus, Sechellophryne, , Sooglossus
     Strabomantidae
          Holoadeninae
          Barycholos, Bryophryne, Euparkerella, Holoaden, Noblella, Psychrophrynella
          Strabomantinae

          Atopophrynus, Dischidodactylus, Geobatrachus, Hypodactylus, Lynchius, Niceforonia, Oreobates, Phrynopus, Pristimantis,
             Strabomantis

Caudata (Salamanders and Newts)
     Ambystomidae (Mole Salamanders)
          Ambystoma, Dicamptodon
     Amphiumidae (Amphiumas)
          Amphiuma
     Cryptobranchidae (Giant Salamanders)
          Andrias, Cryptobranchus
     Hynobiidae (Asian Salamanders)
          Hynobiinae
          Batrachuperus, Hynobius, Liua, Onychodactylus, Pachyhynobius, Paradactylodon, Pseudohynobius, Ranodon, Salamandrella
          Protohynobiinae

          Protohynobius
     Plethodontidae (Lungless Salamanders)
          Bolitoglossinae
          Batrachoseps, Bolitoglossa, Bradytriton, Chiropterotriton, Cryptotriton, Dendrotriton, Nototriton, Nyctanolis, Oedipina,
          Parvimolge, Pseudoeurycea, Thorius
          Hemidactyliinae

          Hemidactylium
          Plethodontinae

          Aneides, Atylodes, Desmognathus, Ensatina, Hydromantes, Karsenia, Phaeognathus, Plethodon, Speleomantes
          Spelerpinae

          Eurycea, Gyrinophilus, Pseudotriton, Stereochilus
     Proteidae (Olms)
          Necturus, Proteus
     Rhyacotritonidae (Olympic Salamanders)
          Rhyacotriton
     Salamandridae (True Salamanders and Newts)
          Pleurodelinae
          Calotriton, Cynops, Echinotriton, Euproctus, Lissotriton, Mesotriton, Neurergus, Notophthalmus, Ommatotriton, Pachytriton,
          Paramesotriton, Pleurodeles, Salamandrina, Taricha, Triturus, Tylotriton
          Salamandrinae

          Chioglossa, Lyciasalamandra, Mertensiella, Salamandra
     Sirenidae (Sirens)
          Pseudobranchus, Siren

Gymnophiona (Caecilians)
     Caeciliidae (Common Caecilans)
          Boulengerula, Brasilotyphlus, Caecilia, Dermophis, Gegeneophis, Geotrypetes, Grandisonia, Gymnophis, Herpele,
             Hypogeophis, Idiocranium, Indotyphlus, Luetkenotyphlus, Microcaecilia, Mimosiphonops, Oscaecilia, Parvicaecilia,
          Praslinia, Schistometopum, Siphonops, Sylvacaecilia
          Scolecomorphinae
          Crotaphatrema, Scolecomorphus
          Typhlonectinae
          Atretochoana, Chthonerpeton, Nectocaecilia, Potomotyphlus, Typhlonectes
     Ichthyophiidae (Fish Caecilans)
          Caudacaecilia, Ichthyophis, Uraeotyphlus
     Rhinatrematidae (Beaked Caecilans)
          Epicrionops, Rhinatrema